Skip to content
MS in Germany
StudyCoursesFree toolsServicesPricing
Free accountCreate a free account
Call me backCreate a free account
MS in Germany

The platform for applying to a Master's in Germany.

Study

  • Master's in Germany
  • Bachelor's in Germany
  • Find programmes
  • Universities
  • Scholarships
  • Living in Germany
  • Working in Germany
  • Ausbildung guide

Free tools

  • Admission chance
  • Grade calculator
  • ECTS calculator
  • dMAT practice test
  • All free tools

Services

  • All services
  • Packages and pricing
  • Master's packages
  • Bachelor's packages
  • Free profile evaluation
  • Document Studio
  • Forex card
  • Reviews

Company

  • About us
  • Success stories
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Partner with us
  • For agencies
  • GoAusbildung (opens in a new window)

Follow @msingermany140K+ followers

Follow on Instagram (opens in a new window)

Our offices

  • Hubli

    Vidyanagar, Hubli

    Map
  • Bangalore

    JP Nagar, Bangalore

    Map
  • Kochi

    Ravipuram, Kochi

    Map
  • Dubai

    Al Khabeesi, Dubai

    Map
  • Newark, USA

    Newark, Delaware

    Map

© 2026 MS in Germany (Qogent Learning Solutions Private Limited). All rights reserved.

PrivacyCookiesTermsImpressumAccessibilitySitemap
Tools/German grade to GPA
On this page
  • At a glance
  • The reverse GPA formula
  • German grade to 4.0 GPA table
  • Why this is not a US GPA conversion
  • FAQs

Convert a German grade to a 4.0 GPA

A German grade does not have one universal GPA equivalent. You can reverse the Bavarian Formula only after choosing the best and lowest passing values on the GPA scale.

Updated July 2026
1 min read

On this page

  • At a glance
  • The reverse GPA formula
  • German grade to 4.0 GPA table
  • Why this is not a US GPA conversion
  • FAQs

At a glance

4.0
Example best GPA
2.0
Example passing GPA
3.00 GPA
German 2.5

For a 4.0 GPA scale where 4.0 is best and 2.0 is the lowest pass, use GPA = 4 − ((German grade − 1) × 2 ÷ 3). German 2.0 becomes about 3.33 GPA, German 2.5 becomes 3.00, and German 3.0 becomes about 2.67. This is an estimate, not an official equivalency.

Official equivalency
Institution decides
Formula checked
27 July 2026

The reverse GPA formula

GPA = GPAmax − ((German grade − 1) × (GPAmax − GPApass) ÷ 3)

For the example table below, GPAmax is 4.0 and GPApass is 2.0. The shorter formula is:

GPA = 4 − ((German grade − 1) × 2 ÷ 3)

This is the Modified Bavarian Formula solved backwards. It only estimates the original position on a chosen 4.0 scale.

German grade to 4.0 GPA table

Reverse estimate for a 4.0 scale with 2.0 as the lowest pass
German gradeEstimated 4.0 GPA
1.04.00
1.53.67
2.03.33
2.53.00
3.02.67
3.52.33
4.02.00

If the GPA system uses a different lowest passing value, this table is not the right one. Use the full formula with the values from the original grading rules.

Why this is not a US GPA conversion

German grades and US GPAs are not the same scale with different labels. Universities may evaluate course level, grade distribution, credits, and the issuing institution. A linear reverse estimate cannot include those factors.

Use this table only when a form asks for a rough self-reported estimate and gives no conversion rule. If an institution publishes its own table or asks for an official credential evaluation, follow that rule instead.

Related tools

German grade to percentage

Reverse the formula for a percentage scale

Open tool

Modified Bavarian Formula

See the original formula and examples

Open tool

German grade calculator

Convert GPA to a German grade

Open tool

Frequently asked questions

On a 4.0 scale where 4.0 is best and 2.0 is the lowest pass, the reverse Bavarian Formula gives about 3.33. A school may use a different conversion, so this is not an official GPA equivalency.

On a 4.0 scale where 2.0 is the lowest pass, German 2.5 reverses to 3.00 GPA. The answer changes if the source scale has a different passing value.

Use it only if the form accepts a rough self-reported estimate and gives no conversion rule. If the institution publishes a table or asks for a credential evaluation, use that method.

Ready to apply for your Master's?

Create a free account to keep your shortlist, documents and deadlines in one place. Or ask a counsellor to call you.

Create a free accountCall me back