Skip to content
MS in Germany
StudyCoursesFree toolsServicesPricing
Free accountCreate a free account
Call me backCreate a free account
MS in Germany

The platform for applying to a Master's in Germany.

Study

  • Master's in Germany
  • Bachelor's in Germany
  • Find programmes
  • Universities
  • Scholarships
  • Living in Germany
  • Working in Germany
  • Ausbildung guide

Free tools

  • Admission chance
  • Grade calculator
  • ECTS calculator
  • dMAT practice test
  • All free tools

Services

  • All services
  • Packages and pricing
  • Master's packages
  • Bachelor's packages
  • Free profile evaluation
  • Document Studio
  • Forex card
  • Reviews

Company

  • About us
  • Success stories
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Partner with us
  • For agencies
  • GoAusbildung (opens in a new window)

Follow @msingermany140K+ followers

Follow on Instagram (opens in a new window)

Our offices

  • Hubli

    Vidyanagar, Hubli

    Map
  • Bangalore

    JP Nagar, Bangalore

    Map
  • Kochi

    Ravipuram, Kochi

    Map
  • Dubai

    Al Khabeesi, Dubai

    Map
  • Newark, USA

    Newark, Delaware

    Map

© 2026 MS in Germany (Qogent Learning Solutions Private Limited). All rights reserved.

PrivacyCookiesTermsImpressumAccessibilitySitemap
Tools/Bangladesh CGPA to German grade
On this page
  • At a glance
  • The formula for a 4.00 to 2.00 scale
  • Bangladesh CGPA conversion table
  • Check your transcript before using the table
  • FAQs

Convert Bangladesh CGPA to a German grade

Use this table only when your transcript confirms 4.00 as the best CGPA and 2.00 as the lowest passing grade.

Updated July 2026
1 min read

On this page

  • At a glance
  • The formula for a 4.00 to 2.00 scale
  • Bangladesh CGPA conversion table
  • Check your transcript before using the table
  • FAQs

At a glance

4.00
Example best CGPA
2.00
Example lowest pass
German 1.8
3.50 CGPA

For a Bangladesh 4.00 CGPA scale with 2.00 as the lowest pass, use German grade = 1 + 3 × ((4 − your CGPA) ÷ 2). A CGPA of 3.75 converts to about 1.4, 3.50 to 1.8, 3.00 to 2.5, and 2.50 to 3.3. Your transcript's own pass mark controls the result.

3.00 CGPA
German 2.5
Sources checked
27 July 2026

The formula for a 4.00 to 2.00 scale

German grade = 1 + 3 × ((4.00 − your CGPA) ÷ (4.00 − 2.00))

The shorter version is:

German grade = 1 + 3 × ((4.00 − your CGPA) ÷ 2)

This is the Modified Bavarian Formula. It maps 4.00 to German 1.0 and 2.00 to German 4.0.

Bangladesh CGPA conversion table

Estimate when 4.00 is best and 2.00 is the lowest pass
Bangladesh CGPAGerman grade estimate
4.001.0
3.751.4
3.501.8
3.252.1
3.002.5
2.752.9
2.503.3
2.253.6
2.004.0

The University of Dhaka publishes one example of this scale: A+ is 4.00, D is 2.00, and below D fails. Other Bangladesh universities and older degrees can use different grading rules.

Check your transcript before using the table

The word “pass” can mean the lowest passing course grade or the minimum CGPA needed to receive the degree. The German conversion may use the rule that applies to the completed qualification. Use the values printed on the transcript, grading legend, or an official letter from the university.

If your lowest passing grade is not 2.00, do not use this table. Enter the exact best and passing values in the German grade calculator. If uni-assist reviews your documents, its issued VPD is the application result.

Related tools

German grade calculator

Enter a different pass mark or scale

Open tool

VPD grade calculator

Choose Bangladesh CGPA or percentage

Open tool

Modified Bavarian Formula

See why the pass mark changes the result

Open tool

Frequently asked questions

When 4.00 is the best CGPA and 2.00 is the lowest pass, 3.50 converts to German 1.75, shown as about 1.8 when rounded to one decimal.

When 4.00 is best and 2.00 is the lowest pass, 3.00 converts to German 2.5.

No. Grading rules can differ by university, program, and year. Use 2.00 only when the transcript or official grading rules confirm it as the lowest passing value for the qualification.

Ready to apply for your Master's?

Create a free account to keep your shortlist, documents and deadlines in one place. Or ask a counsellor to call you.

Create a free accountCall me back